Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Another way of adding users to GAL

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
   I wonder if anyone can give me some advice/point me in the right direction?  We have a single exchange server which is used by our company, we have a single GAL.  I run training periodically on outlook/exchange - calendar sharing etc and have created several users as below:

LOGON NAME             DESCRIPTION
 
outlook1                     Outlook Training Account1
outlook2                     Outlook Training Account1
outlook3                     Outlook Training Account1
outlook4                     Outlook Training Account1

The only trouble with this is that in order to login with these accounts, they must be visible in the GAL, but no-one other than me will know why they're there etc, is there a way of using these accounts without them publically being visible in our GAL?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fsbsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 672 total points
ID: 18026044
>>is there a way of using these accounts without them publically being visible in our GAL?

Not really for what you are wanting to train with - calendar sharing is going to want the accounts visible

However, I can think of a few possible solutions for you;

Ideally, I would be doing this either with legitimate accounts so that you can properly demonstrate it -OR- on an entirely fake network (Virtual Servers and such)

Another option would be to name them differently so they show up at the bottom of the GAL - such as "z.outlook1" or better yet "z.training1" or "Zack.Fake" and "Zoe.Fake"

Or finally, stop using the GAL with users, and instead use a public folder for contacts - then you can choose what you want in there.

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 18027781
If you want to just configure these accounts in Outlook without unhiding them, then you can do that by using the legacyExchangeDN of the account. You will need to get that attribute from the domain either via ADSIEDIT or LDP.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 664 total points
ID: 18030333
Add them to a group. Create an address list using members of that group. Then when you go to share, you scroll down to that group and they will be listed there, although not in the global.
0