Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot volume label missing

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to do a repair install on windows XP.

However when i hit the second menu I only have my partition... no label saying Windows XP or anything. Yet the computer boots into windows fine.

How do i set the boot label?
0
Comment
Question by:Benlton IT
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18025966
You mean you have a dual boot system?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18026006
>>   when i hit the second menu   <<  what menu? what does it display?
here a good guide :   http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Benlton IT
ID: 18026011
no not a dual boot.

When I insert the Windows XP CD and the screen goes blue and asks me whether I want to install windows or repair...

I hit "enter" for install windows, it then asks me to accept the agreement by pressing f8. I do that and then I am presented with a screen that shows me 2 partitions. 1 of 80 gigs and one of 4mbs. The first partition is where windows is stored however there is no label. It simply says "ntfs partition". This used to say C:Windows or something to the effect.

Unless is says that I cannot hit the option of R for repair, only enter to install and format the partition.

How do i reassign that volume partition.

I have tryed fixmbr, fixboot, and bootcfg /rebuild ....

 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Benlton IT
ID: 18026022
Accept the License Agreement and Windows will search for existing Windows installations.
Select the XP installation you want to repair from the list and press R to start the repair. If Repair is not one of the options, END setup. After the reboot read  Warning#2!

This is where the problem occurs. I do not see an existing Windows Installation. I only see what looks like a random partition with no label.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18026107
i would try ERD commander, or backup the data, and do a fresh install
http://www.winternals.com/Products/AdministratorsPak/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Benlton IT
ID: 18026353
Thats not an option unfortunately as I dont have the gear for this job to do that.

I have the internet, a windows xp install disk and the computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18026512
>>   Thats not an option unfortunately as I dont have the gear for this job to do that.   <<   ? ? ?
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DjDezmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 18026533
So the option for repair is not there? It should be... if you can boot into windows fine, right mouse click on my computer, click 'manage'. select Disk Management. What info for your partitions are there? You can rename here... but windows doesn't give each partition a name by default...?
Try checking the Boot.ini file to ensure it looks something like the following:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptIn

If all looks ok, and repair is generally not an option in setup, then you will have to back up what data you can, and completely wipe the drive and rebuild from scratch.

What is the actual problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18026610
The partation you told is not and active partation for windows installation folder

you have chose the 80G partation for windows installation folder

if you don't have any important data or files, there is also another option that it says,

[ Press D to delete the partation ] from this way you can recreate you partation and you can also make more than

one partation 40g 40g,  then you can have both drive valume lable , but remeber

I Don't know why windows chose 7 or 8 MB of free disk space, which you can not use that

(( Remember )) when you make 2 partation for eg. 40g 40g, it shows you 3 Partation for eg,

(C:) Partation Size 40GB
(D:) Partation Size 40GB
(0)  Partation Size 7/8MB

I hope you understand my explanation

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0