Solved

XP Pro not letting me go above 4bit 600x800 with HD LCD TV

Posted on 2006-11-28
12
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Just bought an Akai 27" HD LCD TV (LCT2715(N)) to replace my two 17" monitors. I wanted to consolidate down to one screen and have the option to turn my computer off and use it to watch TV. It supports 1080i and 720p with a native resolution of 1366 x 768. Windows XP detects it as a default monitor and wont let me change anything except the dpi. Akai doesn't provide drivers for this since its geared more towards plain old TV viewing. What do I do to go back to 32bit color and a better resolution? It looks like Im in safe mode!

Thanks

{reduced points from 200 to 50 at asker's request - Callandor}
0
Comment
Question by:samuelali
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
Comment Utility
use your 2 17" monitors OR get another LCD HD that can accept and modify the display to your liking.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RiaanRoux
Comment Utility
How are you connecting to the TV?  Are you using S-Video, VGA (HD-15) or DVI?

If VGA you might need to set up setting on the TV itself to tell it you are inputting a signal from a PC.  If DVI it shouldn't be a problem (contact dealer/manufacturer)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I suggest setting up a custom resolution (1366x768) with PowerStrip, which is designed for this: http://www.entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
Comment Utility
Im connecting using a standard 15 pin VGA on a Geforce FX5200 graphics card. The card has a DVI output which I tried to connect to the VGA input on the LCD through an adapter and that didnt work either (so im sticking with straight vga to vga). The TV does not have a DVI or HDMI input.

The resolution I mentioned earlier is classified in the manual as the "XGA LCD TV". Under "Standard PC module" It lists the VGA (D-Sub 15) and RS-232 (D-Sub 9) inputs supporting "PC Mode image resolutions up to (1280x1024@60Hz) with a vertical frequency of 60Hz. Thats what Im trying to get but I there is no setting on the TV to tell it so. When I boot up up it keeps auto detecting and changing resolutions and frequency. When the windows flag is waaving its 640x480 then when my logon screen comes up it switches itself to 600x800 @ 60hz. I know this because it flashes the info in green print on the screen when it changes.

I made a custom driver with 1280 x 1024 and 60Hz for both refresh rates using power strip, applied it, but there is no change other than "default monitor" is now "Akai LCD".
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
It's your TV that won't accept 1280x1024 - you have to use 1366x768, because it understands that.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
Comment Utility
I will try making a driver with the other resolution when I get home.  Every time I start powerstrip I get a pop-up that says my graphics card is not configured properly so the program will terminate to avoid causing problems. Sometimes I can get into the tool sometimes not. I updated my video cards drivers to the latest from nVidia this morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
Comment Utility
Upgraded to a BFG Geforce 7600GS thinking that would help. Not at all. Im still stuck with as "default monitor" at 800x600 and 4bit color. The nvida control panel wont even run. When I try to start power strip Im told "The primary display adapter is not configured properly. To avoid complicating the situation this program will terminate."

Will increase points as this is driving me nuts.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Did you install the nVidia graphics driver for the card?  It sounds like it wasn't installed at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
Comment Utility
Got it fixed. The newest nforce drivers were installed. I gave up on the VGA and used the HD/component dongle that came with the new video card to get video to the TV. First  I had to use one of my old 17" lcd's connected via VGA to get windows to boot and let me into the Nvidia control panel. From there I used the dual monitor wizard and told it I had a HDTV connected with component. After trying the different options i settled on 720p (couldnt read text that well with 1080i but at least they all got me 32bit color). I dont get crisp text when browsing the web but its readable. COD2 and CS source look great after I adjust the in game resolution to 1280x720. C&C Generals will only run in 800x600 and does not look that good (too bad since thats the game Im actively playing right now). HDTV rips in avi format look great full screen. I think I'll have to keep the 17" on the side in case I want to do anything that requires reading text and use the HDTV fjust or games and movies. I wonder if I would have got better clarity with VGA? I'll probably never know... I might try configuring the MS cleartype and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
For displays larger than desktop size, digital connections will look better, but at desktop sizes, they are pretty much the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samuelali
Comment Utility
Mod: Please close question. Give original 50 points to Callandor  for his help.


Thanks,

Sam
0