Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommend Graphic Card for HP AMD Athlon XP 2800/VIA S3G Unichrome

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm getting a graphic card as a gift for someone and I'm not quite sure what type of card to purchase and I would like some recommendations based on the hardware information that I know about the PC it's going in.

The PC is a HP AMD Athlon XP 2800 2.08Ghz with 960 onboard ram and the present video card is a Via/S3G Unichrome residing on PCI Bus 1, Device 0, Function 0   (found info via the Device Manager).

I'm looking for something that's not expensive (under $100) and that would seemingly install and work well with this system and that is better then the existing graphic card.  

Also, from the information above, would this be an AGP or PCI type graphic card?  

Thank you!

Mark

0
Comment
Question by:desertcities
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 18027392
That sounds like a PCI card, and you can verify this by opening up the case and seeing if it is mounted in one of the white slots to the right of the motherboard (when looking at it from the rear).  If you had an AGP slot, you could get a better card, and I would recommend an nVidia 6600GT http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130059, but for PCI, an nVidia FX5500 is about as good as it gets: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130197
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18035558
HP. Could be PCI or onboard. There may be an AGP slot, but it is likely to require a low profile card. We really need the model to be sure. If it isn't visible on the case (should be), it will display on the first or second page when entering the bios (F10 during boot usually).

Chris B
0