[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange on a DC

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
G'day experts

I know it's a real bad idea to promote or demote a 2003 Server once Exchange 2003 is installed but I have a 2003 with Exchange that is a DC but not currently not GC.  I'd like to make it a GC as there is only another single GC. Am I able to make this change without wrecking Exchange?

thanks inadvance

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robjeeves
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18026303
Hi robjeeves,
You bet.
Exchange will never even know that it happened... in fact... exchange might even like it as it is alway talking to the GC

Cheers!
M
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 1000 total points
ID: 18026304
Go ahead and tick that checkbox.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18026352
If you already have exchange on a DC, then it MUST be a GC

Making the change will not be destructive

Hey Rob! :)

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 18026490
Cheers guys

Thanks as always for input.  the box is now ticked.

Rob
0