Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating the File Systems from Scratch HP Unix.

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I want to create the file systems from Sratch i have shared disk which i want make with as three file systems...
0
Comment
Question by:George Bush
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 18030977
What Unix flavour?
What type of filesystem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:George Bush
ID: 18031487
1)Its HP Unix.
2)Normal File System newfs .
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 1800 total points
ID: 18033008

ratnaprasad - you've answered yourself

the command to use is 'newfs'

note that newfs uses the entire volume, so you may want to user LVM first. For example:

Say a disk (/dev/dsk/c1t1d1) of 36GB and we want to put 3 files systems of type vxfs and size 100,500 and 1000MB.

#Prepare the disk for LVM use.
pvcreate /dev/rdsk/c1t1d1
#create a volume group if you don't already have one
#Find the next group number:
ls -l  /dev/*/group
crw-r--r-- ... 64 0x000000 Jun 25 1956 /dev/vg00/group
crw-r--r-- ... 64 0x010000 Jun 25 1956 /dev/vg01/group
crw-r--r-- ... 64 0x020000 Jun 25 1956 /dev/vg02/group
#The first 2 hex digits after the '0x' are the group numbers, 00,01 & 02 in the example above, so "03" is not used.
mkdir /dev/vg03
mknod /dev/vg03/group c 64 0x030000
vgcreate /dev/vg123 /dev/dsk/c1t1d1
#create some logical volumes
lvcreate -n lvol1231 -L 100 /dev/vg123
lvcreate -n lvol1232 -L 500 /dev/vg123
lvcreate -n lvol1233 -L 1000 /dev/vg123
#create vxfs file systems
newfs -F vxfs /dev/vg123/lvol1231
newfs -F vxfs /dev/vg123/lvol1232
newfs -F vxfs /dev/vg123/lvol1233
#create some mount points
mkdir -p /flsys1 /flsys2 /flsys3
#mount file systems
mount /dev/vg123/lvol1231 /flsys1
mount /dev/vg123/lvol1232 /flsys2
mount /dev/vg123/lvol1233 /flsys3
#confirm
bdf


you may want to edit /etc/fstab to automount your new file systems.

you could also use 'sam' to manage your storage if you are uncomfortable with the command line.

Cheers
JJ

0