Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global exchange rules

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need to apply a rule to all users on exchange, I do not want to have to keep importing a message rule to each user, is there a way of creating a rule so it applies to all  users?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:networkfish
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 18026850
Depends on the rule...

If you are talking about outlook side rule (client rule), you need to understand that its mailbox specific.

If you are looking for a server side rule, like alternate recipient check this out;

XADM: How to Set Up Batch Auto-forward Rules Using Exchange
Kb169754

Raghu
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18026918
It is to move an email with a particular subject to a particular folder, it would apply to all mailboxes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
ID: 18026956
Google for SpamMover.

Regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18027792
look at MAPILab Rules for Exchange

http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/rules/?petri

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18027795
In the current version of Exchange you are looking at an event sink. If this is for moving email from a spam application that is not on the Exchange server, then ask the developer of the application if they have an event sink that you can use.

In the next version of Exchange Microsoft have introduced the concept of global rules which makes things much easier.

Simon.
0