Solved

D845GVSR - RAM

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
315 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Dear Experts,

I am having a PC of
Intel Celeron-D 2.53GHz
on
Intel D845GVSR Board
and 80 GB HDD.

Atpresent I am having
256 MB RAM (2X128 MB DDR 300 MHZ).

I would like to upgrade
the RAM to 1 GB.

Can I do that?
If yes, please give me
detailed specification
of RAM which I should use.


    In the OEM Pack of Motherboard,
    it has been given that

      • It supports 400 MHZ System Bus
                  and It supports DDR333/266/200 SDRAM
                  Memory.

      • Supports up to 2 GB of system memory with  
                   DIMMs utilizing 512 Mbit technology DRAM
                   devices

Please help.

-srin


0
Comment
Question by:eesrinivaassan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Two 184-pin DDR SDRAM DIMM sockets  
 Support for single-sided or double-sided DIMMs (DDR 333/266/200)  
 Support for up to 2 GB system memory

You need to remove the present 256, and replace the 2 available slots with 1gig modules (2)

Here is the support page for your motherboard
http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/d845gvsr/
0
 

Author Comment

by:eesrinivaassan
Comment Utility
Hi Irwinpks,

2 X 512 DDR MB 300 MHz is ok?

At present my another PC is working with same specification but the RAM is 256MB 400 MHz. (1 slot)

please help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
Comment Utility
"2 X 512 DDR MB 300 MHz is ok?"

333/266/200
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:eesrinivaassan
Comment Utility
At present my another PC is working with same specification but the RAM is 256MB 400 MHz. (1 slot)

Can I use 2 X 512 of 400 MHz?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
yes you can.

the thing you need to watch out for is the latencey of the ram.

they both need to match the cas latency and the mhz need to be the same although most ram will be backwards compatible but some are'nt.

so to be safe match it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
hi rindi, I think the best thing to do is to split the points everyone had something good to ad to the question.

also when I mentioned matching up the mhz this site will explain everything.

the purpose of matching up the ram is that if the ram is backward compatible the motherboard will always regress to the slower ram.

the motherboard mentioned will easily handle ddr4000.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
it would help to give the link to the site I was referring to. lol

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=D845GVSR
0