Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

redirect to another page

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
hi

Please assist how can we redirect to another page when the user has successfully login?

      $result = mysql_query($myQuery);
      $row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
      $myID=$row["AccessID"];
      mysql_close();
      //test
      if ($myID==12345)
      {
            session_start();
            $_SESSION['AccessID']=$myID;
                                <-------------------------------------------------------------redirect to ../../main/index.php
                else { echo "Login failed."; }

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 18026537
header("Location: "../../main/index.php");

you have however to take care that there is NO output generated (print/echo/html) before the header function is run,.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 80 total points
ID: 18026617
If the file is moved permanently you can use like this.

<?php
header('HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently');
header('Location: http://www.example.com/redirecto.html');
header('Connection: close');
exit;
?>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18026645
Well as i read better in your case the first comment will do the job.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jeffkee1985
jeffkee1985 earned 320 total points
ID: 18033180
I usually put in Meta tags - to put headers in it can get messy and complicated, and may interfere with other header things.

echo "<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"Refresh\" CONTENT=\"0; URL=index.php\">";
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18034067
<< to put headers in it can get messy and complicated, and may interfere with other header things.

which are those headers thing? could you explain why get complicated? why messy?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 200 total points
ID: 18035311
setting up a meta tag might not pass on any variables between the pages. it is only a count and i have personally experienced difficulty in handling session cookies (irrespective of placing a meta tag after session_start(), placing values in cookies, etc) and have a meta tag with counter zero has no effect and sends the user back to the login page to relogin => creating a indeterminate loop.

0