Solved

Outlook express no sent items

Posted on 2006-11-28
13
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Im using outlook express which was running fine untill a week ago. Now all emails i send never show up in the sent items folder. Recipients are receiving my mails though. i've done a complete search to see if these mails were being stored elsewhere in outlook but no luck. i've also made sure that "save sent items" is checked under options. but that did not help either.. can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:carloperolari
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18026544
locate sent.mbx  can't find?

If not, then you may want to compact your folders.. FILE-FOLDER-COMPACT FOLDERS

Make sure you backup the Outlook Express profile that you have BEFORE compacting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumitshukla
ID: 18027587
Try the second option given in the following article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/184059/en-us
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Frankco earned 500 total points
ID: 18027773
Hi carloperolari,

Don't compact your folders just yet unless, you don't care about the old sent emails. If you run compact the messages may be gone for good.

Your Sent folder is corrupt and you will need to rename it and let Outlook Express create a new one.

Create a new folder and move any messages in the sent folder to the new folder for safe keeping.

With Outlook Express closed go to:
C:\Documents and Settings\<profile>\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{01ECF597-9D6C-4AEC-A50E-1E5BBF60DF9C}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Rename the Sent Items.dbx to Sent Items.old
Note: the indentities number will be different on your computer.

Start Outlook Express and a new Sent folder will be created. It should work now.
Now run compact on your email.

If you need to get the sent messages back use this tool and run it on the Sent Items.old file.
DBXpress http://www.oehelp.com/DBXpress/Default.aspx 

cheers,
frankco
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18030175
@Frankco..."Don't compact your folders just yet unless, you don't care about the old sent emails. If you run compact the messages may be gone for good."

My first comment mentions to backup BEFORE you compact.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18030211
Hi irwinpks,

You're right. Sorry I didn't see that.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18030234
cool..cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carloperolari
ID: 18035815
Hi,

Thanks for all your help guys.
Renaming the sent items folder seems to have solved the problem.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18379272
@Venabili...accept Frankco, he got it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18381203
Thank you irwinpks!

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18381297
welcome
0