?
Solved

how to easily import text onto an image

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19

I have a list of items in excel that I would like to place onto an image (either bmp or jpg) to be used as a desktop wallpaper.

Currently I create a blank template in paintbox for the appropriate size and colour, I then prepare the excel spreadsheet so that it has the same colour background and the text is formatted roughly to the size of the screen. The next step is to put excel into fullscreen mode and then take screen shots and cut and paste the excel bit I need onto my image. As you can see this is a cumbersome and long winded process!! (especially when the image needs to be udpated regularly).

I would appreciate any advice on a simpler method and what would be the most suitable application to use.

0
Comment
Question by:graham666
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 260 total points
ID: 18028646
Photoshop. Copy text. Paste Text. Save out as jpg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham666
ID: 18035811
Thanks.

Unfortunatly I don't have that application available. I could get Corel Draw Graphice Suite v12 or Paintshop Pro X. Would either of these do the job and which one would be best to go for?

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 260 total points
ID: 18036812
Ugh, I have neither, but from what little I know, Paintshop might be able to do it. There are lot of free programs you could download, such as the GIMP, which might work...

http://www.gimp.org/

I haven't used that either. Photoshop is THE standard, for what its worth...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rollo1603 earned 240 total points
ID: 18042693
Photoshop Elements is a great inexpensive little brother to PS CS2. I have it on my Mac and I'm amazed at how many of PS features it has (I have CS2 on my Windows work machine). According to the Adobe website, it's only $89 and it should be able to do what you're needing very easily. You'll be able to paste right into your document. It also has a "Replace Color" tool that should allow you to easily tweak your paste from Excel to a better color match for your graphic. You can download a trial from the website.
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshopelwin/
0
 

Author Comment

by:graham666
ID: 18045360
Thanks very much for all the responses.

Have downloaded adobe photoshop elements trial version and it looks like it does what I need it to.

0