[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replication

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi
i have a customer with seven sites all connected by vpn links. there is only 1 dc at the moment , but they want to put one in 4 other offices. whats the quickest way to replicated the AD the first time, is there any way to do it rather than over the vpn link which might be slow
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 150 total points
ID: 18026659
have the dc's located on the same subnet to begin with... replicate... move the dc's to the remote sites.  Then make sure you have the IP address ranges listed for each site in AD Sites and Services and then move the dc's to their own sites in AD sites and services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18026721
ok. thanks for that. i know what ur saying. is there any problem with changing the ip address of the server after replication. i have had some issues with SBS and this kind of thing
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18026723
If you have Windows 2003 domain controllers, your problem with slow VPN links can be resolved with "install from media feature": http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311078
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18026962
No problems with IP address changes as you may not be running things like exchange on the remote DC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18027113
if i am running exchange on the remote servers, hat problem would it cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18028178
does this sound like the way to do it

site - dublin
subnet - 192.168.1.0
ip address of server 192.168.1.1
dns 192.168.1.1
sec dns (ip address of DC in other site)

site - cork
subnet - 192.168.2.0
ip address - 192.168.2.1
dns 192.168.2.1
sec dns (ip address of dc in other site)

can i just do this for four sites or as many sites as i need assuming there is a wan link between them of course
0