Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xml string

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i want to retrieve the tag value from the xml string without load it into xml document.

Is possible? how?
0
Comment
Question by:Rahamathulla_J
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 18026774
Hi Rahamathulla_J,

It can be done either using some string manipulation or potentially complex regular expressions (depending on how complex it needs to be -i.e. do you need to extract a value from a node nested so many levels down  in the document), but is there a reason why you can't load it into an XMLDocument object?

It would save you reinventing the wheel.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ankitbansal earned 750 total points
ID: 18206638
Hey!

If you only need to retrieve name of tags then that can be done by reading the xml as a string.
Read that string fowrard by using IndexOf method of string passing "<" as parameter. This would give you index of starting tag read it till indexof(">") (in this way you will get the tag name), then delete the string read so far... keep repeating this in a loop till end of the string.

You can also use a simple regular expression to search for strings of format "<a-zA-Z>". remember this is not the regular expression but the format that u would search for.

Regards'
Ankit
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ankitbansal
ID: 18206698
here is a regular expression that would match any tag without attribute and starting with a alphabet!

<[A-Za-z][A-Za-z0-9]*>

and this reg exp would match anytag (ofcource without attribute) <[A-Za-z0-9]*>
0