Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DUMP IN ORACLE

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
18,820 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi All,

I have a database in oracle HR i want to know

1.How can i take dump of this database complete.
2.How can i take dump of two tables in it.
3.How can i create another database say HR_Test from above created dump.
4.How can i restore it on HR database itself.
0
Comment
Question by:imran_fast
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 18026821
1.How can i take dump of this database complete.
check out the EXP command line tool.  run exp help=yes to see most of the command line options.

2.How can i take dump of two tables in it.
among others, the flag TABLES=(table1, table2) from the above-mentionned exp tool will do that.

3.How can i create another database say HR_Test from above created dump.
you cannot create the instance/database as such, but you can load back the tables structure and table data using the IMP command line tool (import)

4.How can i restore it on HR database itself.
yes. again the command line tool imp is the one to be used, it goes hand in hand with exp
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18027166
hi angel in oracle 10 g we have a command called expdb and impdb any how one more question
have you heard of stats pack in oracle. it is similar to profiler. i need to know how to run it. if you or any body knows a site for that.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1600 total points
ID: 18027251
Data Pump is server based - you have to create a repository for
dumps and logs:

Before using data pump create directory as user ‘system’ and grant ‘sys’ read/write privileges:

connect system/manager@o10f
create directory pump as '/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/m/pump_directory';
grant read,write on directory pump to sys;

This is logical directory. Now you have to create physical directory using MidNight comander.

See all directories:
select * from dba_directories;


Now create a parameter file expsch.par:

USERID='sys/manager@o10f as sysdba'
DIRECTORY=PUMP
DUMPFILE=010f_pump.dmp
LOGFILE=expsch.log
SCHEMAS=icwuser,lscontacts,lscontainer,lsdocuments,
lsidmap,lsmedical,lssystem,lsuser
CONTENT=all

Execute the file:

%  expdp parfile=expsch.par


This was Schema level export!

Enjoy!

Importing - in the next lesson, after you complete this.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18027364
hi schwertner,

Thanks for your feedback.

i am posting another question please have a look at that as well.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18027396
This was not my intention.

Continue to post here!
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18027427
hi schwertner,
actually i found out how to do import and export but my next question is regarding performance monitoring that is irrelivant to this one.

Regards

Imran
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18027461
To increase the performance you can use PARALEL option
dividing the task in different subtasks and creating many
dump files in paralel.

In the PL/SQl API package DBMS_DATAPUMP there is a table you can
query regularly to get the progres of the dump creation.

Data Pump is much more faster as clasical import/export (Parallel Option)
but the dumps are bigger - XML is used instead DDL and DML
statements that are shorter.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18027533
Hi schwertner,
Thanks for the above information Please check this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_22074579.html
0