Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Session variable question

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

Hi all,

Im trying to amend a variable that is stored in a session. My current method is get the session variable in a string, add my new value to the string and overwrite the session variable with this new string. This is seems a overkill.
Is there a better method?

My current approach:

String var = getSessionVar();
session.removeAttribute("currentSession");
String newVar = " - "+val;
session.setAttribute("currentSession", newVar);

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CtrlCtrlV
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mbvvsatish earned 500 total points
ID: 18027187
no need to remove the attribute.
session.setAttribute replaces if one already exists.

http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/api/javax/servlet/http/HttpSession.html#setAttribute(java.lang.String,%20java.lang.Object)

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 300 total points
ID: 18027742
session.setAttribute("currentSession", session.getAttribute("currentSession") + " - " + newVar);
0
 

Author Comment

by:CtrlCtrlV
ID: 18028011

thanks ;-)
0