Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbscript : How can I handle empty imput in an Inputbox

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Eg.  I want to quit a script when a user did not provide string input in an inputbox.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18026888
Hi itbabe,

Dim InputValue As String
InputValue = InputBox(......)
If Len(InputValue) = 0 Then
    Msgbox "You didn't enter a value, quitting"
Else
    'your code here
End If

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 18026901
dim strTemp as String
strTemp = InputBox("hi enter some value here","Value?")
if strTemp = "" then    'Cancel is Pressed
    msgbox "Empty value"
else
    msgbox strTemp
End If
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dany Balian
ID: 18027120
both above solutions are correct..
but i would recommend to add an exit sub so that the remaining of code does not run.

din s as string
s=inputbox("title","default")
if s="" then
 exit sub
end if
'
'continue remaining of code....

cheers, dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 18027703
Though all of the above are correct, if it is vb script they would need slight modifications. Using Tim's as a basis:

Dim InputValue
InputValue = InputBox("Enter something")
If Len(InputValue) = 0 Then
    Msgbox "You didn't enter a value, quitting"
    WScript.Quit
End If

You could consider using    If len(trim(inputvalue)) = 0 then     as well, in case the user tries to get around your checking by putting a space or something in there
Matt
0