[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I prevent users from opening and editing the registry in Win XP?

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

We use a GPO that change the proxy and the port in the IE, we found some who is restricted user in the mashine he have some regedit value when he run it he broke :( and change the proxy ...

We need to preven the user to make any modify in the regedit or specially in the proxy value and port ..

Nemreen
0
Comment
Question by:Nemreen
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18026924
Search the registry for the following key.

DisableRegistryTools

Once found change the value to 0 (zero). Then continue to search until you find all entries.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jalilthe1 earned 252 total points
ID: 18026935
registry_editor.phtml" target="_blank" onclick="return openNew(this.href);">http://channels.lockergnome.com/windows/archives/20040726_disable_the_registry_editor.phtml

To disable the registry editor for another user:

   1. Click Start, click Run, and type regedit. Press Enter.
   2. Create the following registry key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System.
   3. Within the key, create a new REG_DWORD data type called DisableRegistryTools.
   4. Double click the new data type. Use a value of 1 to disable the registry editor.

You can also disable the registry editor for all users that log onto the computer by changing the value for DisableRegistryTools under the following registry key to 1: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:budchawla
budchawla earned 248 total points
ID: 18029862
H Nemreen,

You can disable users from accessing regedit (& other methods) by using a GPO. In your group policy manager (gpedit.msc or the GPMC), create a new policy linked to the OU in question, or edit your existing policy:

Expand User Configuration, Administrative Templates, and System, and then click Prevent access to registry editing tools.
Click to select one of the following options:
•      Not Configured
•      Enabled
•      Disabled
If you clicked Enabled, click Yes in the Disable regedit from running silently? box to specify if Registry Editor can be started in silent mode (regedit /s) (This is the default behavior in Windows XP when the Prevent Access to Registry Editing Tools policy is applied)

I believe that should do the trick...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 18195891
Thanks : jalilthe1
Sorry i forget my password yeah to be late ..

Regards,
Nemreen
0