Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Keyboard using Smart Card Terminal and Active Directory

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
I'm trying to disable the keyboard to certain users using active directory.
One Possible solution that I have been checking is using Smart Card Terminal keyboard but It come back to the same issue how can I do it and integrated it to Active Directory.
Can any one help me with this issue?????
0
Comment
Question by:poweronedr
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18027070
why do you want to disable the keyboard ? if you want to disable USB or want your users not to install new devices then that can be done using AD. you can deny user installing the device drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:poweronedr
ID: 18027705
I want to disable the keyboard for some users becasuse they only need to work with a handhelp scanner and mouse, and the keyboard entry give me a problem with the Application we are currently running.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DenisCooper earned 2000 total points
ID: 18030228
it's not possible to disable the keyboard in windows - the only way is to unplug it....

does the keyboard input cause problems with the application, or is it that users are doing stuff they shouldn't be able to do...

if the latter is the case, you could get the application to run as the shell and remove ability to run anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poweronedr
ID: 18035937
The problem is that the Keyboard input is causing problem with the data recolected by the Application.

One question running the application has a shell could I disable the Input data from the PS/2 Port???

If this is posible what type of application (Software) Do you know that can do that???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 18044836
i don't know of any software which will allow you to block keyboard input, and running as a shell wouldn't disable keyboard input, it would simply prevent any other program from opening etc..

but you could maybe use a keyboard lock program which would lock the keyboard untill a special password is typed it... you may find something like computer lock from
http://www.rixler.com/download.htm
would help - i've not used it so don't know how efficient it would be...
0