Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Master Exchange Server Dead - Lost System Folders

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have 2 Exchange Servers - The First Exchange Server in the Exchange Organisation has died - The Master Exchange Server function has to be transferred to the second Exchange Server, previously a Member Exchange server. We have good backup of IS and Brick Level for mailboxes on the Dead Exchange. We can recreate mailboxes on the second Exchange Server and import mailboxes and public folders from backup tape ?

How do we recover System Folders (Schedule+ Free Busy / Offline Address Book / Organisational Forms ?

What about Recipent Update Services and Routing Group Master Roles - Can these just be seized by the second active Exchange Server.

The Original Master Exchange Server is dead and will never be back on the domain.

As these Public System Folders were never replicated, can we recover these at all ?

Alistair
0
Comment
Question by:SBSDUNBLANE
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18027849
Ideally I would have rebuilt the old server with the same name. Then restore the information store straight in to that new server. The database would be accepted that way and there would be minimal work to do. You would then get back everything including public and system folders. Trying to restore to a server with a different name complicates matters somewhat.

If you insist on carrying on with the new server, then the free/busy information will self populate as users start to work with their calendar. Will take a couple of days before it is usable, but that is what happens in this scenario.
The offline address book can be moved and will can then be regenerated.

Did you have any custom org forms? If not, then you don't really need to worry about those.

Go through the system folders and ensure that the live server is listed in the replicas and that the dead server is removed.

Trying to restore the store to another server will be troublesome as they are closely tied to the domain. You cannot just restore the database to another machine and expect Exchange to use the old database. The databases don't work like that.

You can do a dial tone restore, while getting the old data back using the RSG. Then move the data around.

Everything is documented in the disaster recovery white papers at Microsoft.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSDUNBLANE
ID: 18029101
Simon,

Thanks for the information - much appreciated.

We do not have any custom organisation forms so that will be O.K.

Understand aboout the Schedule Free Busy information and calendaring issues.

What about the OAB - You say it can be moved and it will then be regenerated - Can you explain how it can be moved firstly - We have no access to the old original Master Exchange Server.

Once the OAB is moved - How long does it take to regenerate and sort itself out ?

Many thanks for your assistance so far.

Alistair



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 18030307
OAB - Can be generated by any server is what Simon meant. Go to ESM then to Org\recipients\Offline Address Lists. Any list there (probably only the default) right click and choose properties. Then click browse to choose the new server for the OAL server. If it is grayed out (not likely) then you have to do domain and forest prep again. But not likely that it is.
0