Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show hidden div

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I've placed all my validation summary erros into a hidden div on my ASP.NET pages. How would I go about showing this hidden div when there is an error? I've tried a couple of things but nothing seemed to work...either the div wasn't shown at all or part of the div was shown prior to any error coming up. I'm simply adding the div to the bottom of my main div.

If anyone has a good solution I'd like to see how they did this.
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:REA_ANDREW
REA_ANDREW earned 600 total points
ID: 18027253
what ever event you have that may trigger this hide Show have this surrounding the code

if(Page.IsValid)
{
//Do your Code
}
else{
YourDiv.Visible = true;
return;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCampbell earned 800 total points
ID: 18027267
make your div runat server and set it's visability to false:



<div id="validationSummary" runat="server" visibility="False">

 

</div>


then in the code behind, if your page does not validate, simply do:

validationSummary.visible = True


hop it helps
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 600 total points
ID: 18027307
Why don't you simply use a panel? That creates a DIV as well and is meant for such things. i.e.

<asp:Panel id="pnlErrors" runat="server" visible="false">
Errors go here
</asp:Panel>

And in the code behind:

If (Page.IsValid = False) Then
    pnlErrors.Visible = True
Else
    pnlErrors.Visible = False
    'Handle the form
End If

Regards,
Max.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 18080554
I've actually done this another way but it does involve the use of divs but I merely set the validator to Dynamic and have each validator held in a span which has a class applied to it effectively hidding it meantime.

Thanx anyway guys and I've split the points accordingly

BTW I already use asp:Panel within my code and find them very effective...great improvement over classic ASP.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18083265
Glad to have been helpful :)

Regards,
Max.
0