[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Connectivity

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi, Thanks for clicking

This is my problem

I have two locations joined by VPN devices (Cisco firewalls) and have IP connectivity. Both are on the same subnet (255.255.255.192)

SITE A has One has a server 10.0.2.2 ( running Windows Server 2003) which is the Primary and only Domain Controller/. IP range is.

SITE B has a Windows XP client 10.0.2.104.

I can map drives using IP addresses.

I want the client at site B to logon to the DC 10.0.2.2 at login and for the two machines to appear in browsing the network.

How can this be achieved: IS it an LMHOSTS entry required?

Thanks for your help
Kerrin
0
Comment
Question by:KBanner
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 18027620
Hi Kerin.
I cannot help with Cisco specific details, but ......  
Actually because of the choice of subnet masks your 2 machines are on different subnets, however that is a good thing, as they cannot "talk' if they are on the same subnet. Usually in order to be able to actually browse the network you need a WINS server. If so that can be assigned to the client. You can add entries to the LMHosts file, which will allow you to connect by NetBIOS (computer) name, but it is not designed to allow network browsing. To add to the LMHosts file:
LMHosts is located in the Windows directory under c:\Windows (or WINNT)\System32\Drivers\Etc\LMHosts.sam , instructions are included within the file. Any line starting with # is just a comment and is ignored. Open the file with Notepad and add entries for your computers such as as below;
192.168.0.101      CompName       #PRE
Hit enter when each line is complete (important), then save the file without a file extension. To be sure there is no extension ,when saving enclose in quotations like "LMHosts". Now when you try to connect to a computer name it should find it as it will search the LMHosts file for the record before connecting.
More details regarding LMHosts file:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/cnet/cnfd_lmh_qxqq.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18029572
Do you have a DNS server at site B as well ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0