Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Question

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My ISP just asked me if I needed them to host our DNS for us.  If so primary or secondary, but we have a windows server running DNS for us in the office.  Does this mean I can tell them no.  Thanks.  I need some help ASAP!!
0
Comment
Question by:bran0923
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kiewitecd earned 2000 total points
ID: 18027626
Hi there,

If you have a windows server, then you can use your own DNS service.  Unfortunately, you will need a backup.  That's why it's called Primary and Secondary.  The secondary DNS server will be a backup of the first one.  If your windows server fails for any reason, then you will need a second DNS server (hopefully outside of your network so if your isp gets into problem the dns server will work anyway) so it can serve your users.  Otherwise, as soon as you have a problem with your first server, nobody will be able to browse internet or check emails.

You can also check with your domain registrar (if you have a domain name), most of time they will host your DNS for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bran0923
ID: 18027968
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 18028008
Your isp is talking about PUBLIC DNS for your domain name. Anyone who has an active directory domain is has at least one internal dns server on their lan, that doesn't mean the allow or want to allow internet hosts to connect to it to do lookups. You didn't mention much about your setup, so I'm going to assume this windows server running dns for your office is just an AD dns server and local resolver for the office workstations. In that case you probably will want your ISP to host both primary and secondary for your internet DNS. You can always change it later.
0