Solved

Simple question

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
does your isp always provide a config if you are getting a wan solution off them i.e. the ip addresses for the serial interface and the routing protocol etc??
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davidecooper1967
ID: 18027613
Typically yes they will and it would be in the activation e-mail sent to you. It may not show routing protocol but should include IP address, Gateway and DNS information depending on the solution.

DC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18027621
A config for the router at your end?  If that router belongs to you and not them, then not necessesarily although they might.  You should arrange for them to have an engineer available to work with you over the phone to bring the circuit up.  Settings for your config can be ironed out at that time.

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18027837
yeah a config for the router at my end. even if the router belongs to us, sure we have no way of knowing the protocol that they are using on the edge routers, i would think they have to send a config. how else would you know the ip address etc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18028043
Well, naturally they are going to send you your addresses and usually protocol is agreed upon, but every router (there are about a million different models) and every router IOS is a little different so sending a config might work.  Or it might need tweaking at the time when it is actually connected.  You need to be in contact with the ISP when you try and bring the connection up.  Both ends need to to verify settings and that an error free conection has been achieved.

WGhen
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18028064
No, they don't give you a config.

They give you information you need to modify your config to work with their connection - such as IP addresses, encapsulation types, signaling, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18028104
thats fine. i know how to configure the lan side of it etc so there is no problem there. i just wanted to verify that they send you ip addresses etc....psuedo , u say they dont provide a config, ip addresses and encap make up a lot of that sure
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 50 total points
ID: 18028246
I thought you were asking do they provide a full, working configuration for your router - no.

They provide enough information for you to connect your router to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 18028404
ok, sorry. i just meant the importnat stuff.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18028538
Cheers,
WGhen
0