[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee 8.00i and GPO

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-19
Heres an easy Q I can't get an answer for

Is there an msi to deploy McAfee 8.00i via group policy? the package from NAI doesn't have one

I know there was one with AV 4.5 - An I also know McAfee would prefer you use ePO but - does an msi exist for AV8
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 2000 total points
ID: 18035344
No it was stopped after 4.5 because of ePO - you need a third party application to create an msi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KHM Admin
ID: 22241245
The answer above is wrong.  Simply navigate to the dir with the setup.exe file via a command prompt, and type setup /a which will launch setup in Admin mode.  Once in that made, it will not install per say, but rather dump a .msi file and a .exe file in there which you can then deploy via Group Policy.  This works with 8.5i, and I believe 8.0 as well.
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22260273
A "Techy" should never be afraid to say that he's wrong :) and In this case "I was", daniellyza  is correct - and for anyone else who stumbles across this hoping for a solution see my website here.............................

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Apps/AV/Mcafeedeploy.htm
0