Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover/Rebuild raid 1 array

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have to recover the data on a raid1 array(2x maxtor 160GB). I don't know what controller / mobo the array was created on. The mobo I have is a ASUS A7B8X-E with silicon raid.

The individual drives are not recognised by windows but are recognised by the silicon raid utility.

In the raid utility:

Resolve Conflicts ->No conflicts exist!
Rebuild Mirrowed set -> No mirrored set. Press any key to return.

Will the create array option format the drives?

Basically need to get all the data & information.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Beeshoring
9 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 18028317
Creating an array will destroy the existing data.  Each controller has their own way of recording the array type.  You have to know which controller was used and use the same one.  It is possible that you could use a controller from the same manufacturer, but I have not tried that.
There might be a software application that might be able to reconstruct the raid, but can not think of the name.  You might be able to find it within experts-exchange. The utility might let you see the contents on the drive. good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 300 total points
ID: 18028489
There is a util at http://runtime.org/raid.htm that may help though not sure if it will work with Raid 1. This just recovers data it doesnt actually rebuild the raid it needs somewhere to write the data . Also it costs 99$.

David
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IPKON_Networks
IPKON_Networks earned 300 total points
ID: 18029710
Can you bring the disk online if you leave one out of the controller. ie, it is a broken pair? This might allow the disk to be brought online as a single drive. You can then remove the data and rebuild the array if you need the array itself.

You should be able to do this on any controller. if it fails, at least you have the other half of the array.

Barny
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 18043664
Raid 1 is a mirror, So just connect one of the drives to a PC as a 2nd disk, start that PC normal OS and then you should have access to the other drive and copy the data you need off. You don't need raid to copy data from mirrored HD's.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 18389763
I think Ipkon networks soloution could have had its merits, perhaps not as well put as Rindl's but similar.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18390096
Your correct, I didn't read that post properly!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 18403457
Thank you for everyone who tried to help!!!!

My solution in the end was very simple, I tried with another mobo (Asrock) and the hard drive was detected as a second drive in Windows as rindi suggested. But the Asus mobo did not want to detect the drive. I think all had valid suggestion that may work in different situations so I devided the points.

Cheers
Beeshoring

0