Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

get all checked parameters in the servlet

Posted on 2006-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

I have table in a form, so each row in the table is input (type hidden) and has check box option.

When I have checked two items ( in the first and third row) and submitted , the Servlet takes the first index insert it then it gives me null Exception

so how I can go over all the table rows and see it is checked or not?

This is my Servlet method:


   boolean flag = true;
        int i = 0;
        int counter = 0;
        Controller c = new Controller();
        Vector result = new Vector();

 try {
           
           
           
            while (flag){
               
               
             
                String check = request.getParameter("checkIssue"+i);
               
                System.out.println("check value:------------ : "+check);
               
               
                if (check.equals("issue"+i)){
                   
                 System.out.println("Enter after check if");  
               
                 int id  = Integer.parseInt(request.getParameter("index"+i));
                System.out.println("index is:"+i);
               
                String storekeeper = request.getParameter("userSession");
                System.out.println("userSession is: "+storekeeper);
               
                String empUsername = request.getParameter("username"+i);
                System.out.println("emp username is::"+empUsername);
               
                System.out.println("model is:"+i);
               
                String sn = request.getParameter("ItemSNs"+i);
                System.out.println("item sn is::"+sn);
               
                String cat = request.getParameter("request"+i);
               
                System.out.println("cat:-----"+cat);
               
               
               
                IssuedItem issuedItem = new IssuedItem();
               
                issuedItem.setRecievedTo(empUsername);
                issuedItem.setSerialNumber(sn);
                issuedItem.setCategory(cat);
                issuedItem.setIssuedBy(storekeeper);
               
                int isIssued = c.issueItem(issuedItem);
               
               
             
               
       
                }// end of if
 
            i++;
           
            }// end of while
           
        }// end of try
               
   catch(Exception e){
       
            System.out.println("Exception runs in action issue item:---- "+e.getMessage());
           
            if(request.getParameter("index"+i)== null){
               
                flag = false;
               
                System.out.println("after while");
       
   
    }// end of if null;    
0
Comment
Question by:Sh_Rashed
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 18028366
the second row checkbox return null when you call  String check = request.getParameter("checkIssue1");
So change:   if (check.equals("issue"+i)) {...
To:   if (check != null && check.equals("issue"+i)) {...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 18028442
Your while (flag){} loop will be infinite-loop.  You should change it to for-loop based on how many checkboxes you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sh_Rashed
ID: 18028643
I don't know How many checkboxs I have, since the table generated according to the database records .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 18028990
We can fix this problem by check if the hidden input box existing ot not if there always be a hidden input box with a checkbox together.

while (flag) {
    if( request.getParameter("index"+i) == null)
       break;
   
     String check = request.getParameter("checkIssue"+i);
     System.out.println("check value:------------ : "+check);

     if (check != null && check.equals("issue"+i)) {...
     .....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dasmaer earned 1500 total points
ID: 18031807
A small cheat I used for something like this was a javascript counter declared at the top of the generated HTML.  When a new check box is drawn by the JSP, you add a <script></script> that increments the counter each time.  If you then wanted to be super clever you could write a small javascript that'll check if all the boxes have been ticked (or whatever you;re condition is), so that you can do less checking on the server side.
0