Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Permissions

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I have a MS guide question that isn't making sense

You are your company's network administrator. Your company's network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All
servers run Windows Server 2003. A server named ABC1 is configured as a terminal server. Users connect to it over Remote Desktop connections in order to run applications. On ABC1, you create a folder named Data in which users will store their files. Data inherits its NTFS permissions from the default NTFS permissions for the root of the volume. You must enable users to create subfolders and files in Data, and to change and delete their respective subfolders and files.


1) Do nothing: as the users already have the necessary perms
2) Give the users the Allow Modify for the Data folder
3) Share the Data folder
4) Give the Allow Change share perm

My question is

It says it's (1)...but how. If its default NTFS perms, how can they add and delete folders and files
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 300 total points
ID: 18028016
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244600

It says that default NTFS Permissions give all users full control of a drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18028551
Sorry, im probably just being blind and looking at the wrong bit but on that link it says.....


C:\%SystemRoot%
      Users - Read


0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:trippleO7
trippleO7 earned 300 total points
ID: 18028855
c:\%SystemRoot% would be like c:\Windows or C:\WinNT.

In your question, it says "Data inherits its NTFS permissions from the default NTFS permissions for the root of the volume."  Root of the volume meaning just plain C:\.  So the "C:\Data" folder is inheriting from "C:\ (root volume)".

When you create the "Data" Folder, the following security permissions are set:

ABC1\Users:

Travers Folder/Execute File
List Folder/Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extened Attributes
Read Permissions

Special Permissions which are also set:
Create Files/Write Data
Create Folders/Append Data


Try it on a XP Pro machine....it would be the exact same permissions.
0