Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

non administrator needs right to install local printer

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to set up a restricted administrator on my windows 2003 single domain, this users must not have the "domain admin" right but must be able to add local printers to a domain controller, I have  tried adding him to the following groups - "server operater" and "print operater".

Can someone please help?

thanks

sharjeel
0
Comment
Question by:sharjeel ashraf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18033045
try this policu

computer\windows settings\security settings\local policies\security options\Devices: Prevent users from installing printer drivers (D)
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18033162
You can't.  In order to add printers to a DC, you need to be Admin locally - since that's not possible on a DC you're in a pickle!

You can create a script that runs in the context of Domain Admin then encode it.  The quasi-admin can then use the script.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 18387829
The question has an answer.
0