Solved

Help with freezing laptop

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having a problem with my laptop freezing randomly.  My laptop is a Sony Vaio PCG 9E4L. It has a Mobile AMD Athalon XP 1500+ 1.30 GHz processor. It has the 256 Mb of Ram. It also has an ATI Rage Mobility-M1 AGP PCI video card with 8.0M of SDRAM. I am running XP sp2. I should also point out that when I purchased the laptop I got the extended warranty and had the motherboard replaced probly about 3 years ago.  Normally I would not worry about the freezing since its only got 256 Ram but usually when I can tell when its going to freeze because I am trying to do to much at once.  This however just poof non responsive.  Even if I hit caps lock or num lock it doesnt even turn the caps and num lock lights and the only thing I can do is power off with the power button.  I am thinkin its a hardware issue but I have run CHKDSK and found no errors and checked the event viewer for errors and found none.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:npbaker1
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 18029341
I think you should test your RAM and your HD with a testing software (not chkdsk). The Ultimate Boot CD has a few useful things on it.
http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ammowagon
ammowagon earned 125 total points
ID: 18029735
Also sudden freezing can be due to overheating of the processor. Make sure your vents aren't blocked and try it on a cooling pad if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npbaker1
ID: 18030169
Well it is on a cooling pad which is the first thing I got when I knew I was going to be using it at work for 8 hours a day.  And since its pretty much the only thing on my desk I dont think the vents are blocked.  I will give the cd a try.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:npbaker1
ID: 18046378
Ok I have the boot cd but I have no clue what tests I should run from it.  If someone could point me in the right direction I would appreciate it.  Also I have no clue what brand my hard drive is and am unsure how to find that info.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wooky Jack
Wooky Jack earned 125 total points
ID: 18074487
Have you tried running the laptop on just the power cord (taking the battery out to see if performance is different)?  Or just tried the battery by itself as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:npbaker1
ID: 18076135
No I havent tried that yet.  I was also asking this on another message board and I posted a report and they told me my voltages were very low so its probably the power supply.  If you have any idea how much a power supply costs I would like to figure out if its even worth it for a 4 year old laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kaptain1
Kaptain1 earned 125 total points
ID: 18137362
Overheating may be the cause, especially on a 4 year old vaio. I"ve had several laptops only a year old, and their heatsink was clogged so bad that no air could come through and computer was working at like 50mhz lol. Cleaning heatsink on a Vaio that age is easy, you don't even have to remove the bottom part. Even if it isn't the cause, you'll find lots of dust/hair blocking the airway anyway.
0