[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy SSL certificate to other server

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,


We have several IIS servers that share an SSL certificate.  I've been asked to copy this certificate to some new IIS servers that have been setup.


Any pointers on how i do this?


Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 1200 total points
ID: 18029325
How to load balance a Web server farm by using one SSL certificate in Internet Information Services version 6.0 and in Internet Information Services 5.0
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313299/en-us
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 800 total points
ID: 18029535
Hi,

Exporting and Importing in Windows IIS Server

Exporting/Backing up your Certificate/Private Key in IIS (.pfx file format)

1.) Start > Run
2.) Type in MMC and click GO
3.) Go into the Console Tab (or File) > select Add/Remove Snap-in
4.) Click on Add > Double Click on Certificates and click on Add > OK
5.) Select Computer Account
6.) Select Local Computer
7.) Click the + to Expand the Certificates Consol Tree
8.) Look for the Personal directory/folder
9.) In the Personal folder Right Click on the Certificate and choose > ALL TASKS > Export
10.) Follow the Certificate Export Wizard to backup your certificate to a .pfx file
11.) Choose to include the Private Key (do NOT select the delete Private Key option)
12.) Choose to include all certificates in certificate path if possible.
13.) Leave default settings > Enter Password (if required)
14.) Choose to save file on a set location
15.) Finish
16.) You will receive a message > Export Successful
17.) The .pfx file backup is now saved in the location you selected.
18.) If you have a CD-Rom burner we suggest that you backup the pfx file, a copy of the Intermediate Root Certificate (DigiCertCA.crt) & Root Certificate (GTECyberTrustRoot.crt) to a CD.

Importing your Certificate/Private Key in IIS (from .pfx file format)

1.) Start > Run
2.) Type in MMC and click GO
3.) Go into the Console Tab (or File) > select Add/Remove Snap-in
4.) Click on Add > Double Click on Certificates and click on Add > OK
5.) Select Computer Account
6.) Select Local Computer
7.) Click the + to Expand the Certificates Consol Tree
8.) Right click on the Personal Certificates Store (folder)
9.) Choose > ALL TASKS > Import
10.) Follow the Certificate Import Wizard to import your Primary Certificate from the .pfx file. When prompted, choose to automatically place the certificates in the certificate stores based on the type of the certificate.
11.) Close the MMC console. In the case that you are prompted, it is not necessary to save the changes made to the MMC console.
12.) In your IIS manager, right-click on the site that you would like to use the certificate and select properties.
13.) Click on the Directory Security Tab and hit the Server Certificate Button. This will start the server certificate wizard.
14.) If you are asked what you want to do with the current certificate on the site, choose to remove it, finish the wizard, and click the server certificate button to run the wizard again.
15.) Choose to 'Assign an existing certificate' to the site and choose the new certificate that you just imported.
16.) Finish the certificate wizard.
17.) Restart the server.

For more info. look at here :---- http://www.digicert.com/wildcard-export-import.htm
http://www.instantssl.com/ssl-certificate-support/guides/ssl-certificate-securing_apache.html
http://www.gagravarr.org/writing/openssl-certs/others.shtml

R.K
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 18032049
Thanks for the links.
0