Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with Logon scripts on GPOs

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
HI Experts,

Actually im running windows 2003 server with GPOs to MAP shares directory to users, for example here one of the scripts :

net use p: \\data0\test

it work fine , but if I want to change to a different path like

net use p: \\data0\pepe

it doesn’t change it on the user , I have to logon the user , disconnect the share , and then in the next logon it will apply the change.

Can you help to find way it doesn’t apply the changes automatically?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:diegomirner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18028503
Simply disconnect the drive before you map the new one:

if exist P: net use P: /delete
net use p: \\data0\pepe

You can circumvent (most of) these problems if you map the drives non-persistently:

net use /persistent:no
net use P: \\data0\pepe

will map P immediately, even if the script yesterday looked like

net use /persistent:no
net use P: \\data0\test

/persistent:no will prevent the mapped drives from being automatically recreated on logon (the same function as the "Reconnect at logon" checkbox if you map in Explorer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18028774
HI Alimu,

Thanks for your help again , i tray it like this

if exist P: net use P: /delete
net use p: \\data0\pepe

but it didnt work , any other sugestion ?
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
himkal earned 750 total points
ID: 18030362


why you are using double slash

use net use p:\data0\pepe
0
 

Author Comment

by:diegomirner
ID: 18037133
it works perfect , thanks a lot

0