[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Radar chart in CF 7

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, I am using CF 7 charting tools and i need radar graphs included into my web application...

is that possible to add radar chart into it? if so how... some samples would help.
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 18035740
do you mean like a weather radar chart?
if so, even though there may be code out there (not really aware of any) you would still need to purchase the rights to use the weather that is obtained from one of the weather servers.
I believe the coding would be fairly simple though.
The first step would be to contact one of the weather servers like accuweather.com and speak with them about cost and code.
Once paid for, I'm sure it's just a block of code.
Also, I imagine there is a free version that includes their advertising on it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18062911
cf 7 charting doesnt support radar in the cfchart tag.

webcharts3d is what CF uses and you can get that to do it by using the Java code.

<cfxml variable="request.chartModel">
<xml type="default">
      <cfoutput>
            <cfloop from="0" to="5" index="i" step="1">
                  <col>Col #i#</col>
            </cfloop>
            <cfloop from="0" to="3" index="i" step="1">
            <row <cfloop from="0" to="5" index="j" step="1">col#j#="#randRange(0,20)#" </cfloop>>Sample #i#</row>
            </cfloop>
      </cfoutput>
</xml>
</cfxml>
<cfscript>
s=createObject("java","com.gp.api.jsp.MxServerProperties").newInstance();
svr=createObject("java","com.gp.api.jsp.MxServerComponent").init(s);
chart=svr.newImageSpec();
chart.width = 320;
chart.height= 240;
chart.type = "swf";
chart.style = "<radarChart fill='false' />";
chart.model = request.chartModel;
svr.saveBytesTo(chart,
"c:\\Development\\mplus.mcgrath.com.au\\dev\\temp\\chart\\"& chartname &".swf");
</cfscript>
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0" ID="Images_100141_SWF" name="Images_100141_SWF" WIDTH="320" HEIGHT="240">
      <PARAM NAME="movie" VALUE="/temp/chart/<cfoutput>#chartname#</cfoutput>.swf"/>
      <PARAM NAME="quality" VALUE="high"/>
      <PARAM NAME="bgcolor" VALUE="#FFFFFF"/>
      <EMBED src="/temp/chart/<cfoutput>#chartname#</cfoutput>.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" WIDTH="320" HEIGHT="240" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
0