Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes comes up with You have  outgoing mail pending on start up.

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
11,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello
2-3 of the users of our system have this problem when they open the Lotus Notes,
It pops up a pop up box saying this.

You have outgoing mail pending, Do you want to transfer it now?

Although you press yes, it keeps coming each time user opens lotus notes.

Any idea to get rid of it.
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18028493
Check the Location. It should point to Office(Network).

To transfer mails, you should be connected to Domino server through LAN or dialup.

Try sending a test email and see. Also open mailbox.nsf locally and see if there are any emails pending. Release them.

Also check Outbox locally.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 18029373
This happens when the user's current location is set to "send mail directly to the Internet". They probably didn't get your introductory presentation yet, so they didn't know what they were doing when they clicked on the current location (usually Office) in the bottom-right corner of the screen. The setting could be right though, but then you need an Account in the local N&A-book.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 1200 total points
ID: 18030082
I would look for all *.box files on the local machine and find out which one has messages in it. I agree with sjef it is probably the smtp.box file has a pending message.

You can also delete, move, or rename the .box files and let them get recreated on client startup.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sg405222
sg405222 earned 600 total points
ID: 18032356
As brwiggins say the email is prob in the smtp.box file - before you delete this you can open it up FILE ...  DATABASE... OPEN...  keep the server on local - as this is a .BOX file you wont see it in the open list so tab to the filename and type in SMTP.BOX.  This should then open and you can see the offending emails, if you or the user needs to send these simply cut and paste them into mail.box again on local
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18033403
In addition to the above..

This same message occurs when different users share a machine, and either mail is sent to smtp box, OR to Recovery on the server, but the first user exits without replicating, leaving the mail in the outgoing box.   As suggested above, open both mail.box and smtp.box on the client and see what mail is left and who sent it.  

Switch to that user ID and replicate to send the mail, or delete the mail in the box.  

The local mail.boxes won't send mail created by another user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18035329
well thnx to all
it was a file in the smtp.box no sent,

i will split the points though just to be fair,

 
0