Solved

Lotus Notes comes up in a subfolder when user open first their email

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Well its strange but again some users have problem that when they open their Lotus Notes,
instead of showing the inbox on the left pane, it shows one of the subfolders, how to change back to the inbox?
I have tried to update the design of the file and no luck with that,
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18028463
Try replacing the design with appropriate Mail template.

If the above didn't work, then from the Db properties, in the 4th tab(Launch tab), select the inbox.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18029162
Also - make sure that the Inbox is the Default view.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18029405
It's the 5th tab, and MailFS should be the frameset. It depends on the version of Notes you're using...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hong7cong earned 250 total points
ID: 18035079
If the folder is corrupted, it might also cause the problem. So, you might wat to try to remove that folder to see if the DB is openned at the last view. Before removing the corrupted folder, it would be good if we could create a new folder and move the content of the corrupted one to the new created folder.

Goodlucks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18035287
hello
I tried all, I had tried before the replace of design but no luck.
I tried the db properties and in the 5th tab there is the mailFS chosen, The last time it happend what i did was that i deleted that subfolder and than it works, but it happened again
and i want to know a real reason why and how to fix it if it happens again
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18037350
What's your Notes version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 18037641
6.5.4
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 250 total points
ID: 18060169
Hi damixa,

If the mailFS is not opening, then one or more design elements in that frameset cannot be resolved, so the frameset aborts.  This is usually caused by the inbox folder (as mentioned before) not being there, or has become corrupted.  Times when I found this problem it was because someone modified the inbox design, and the "do not allow design refresh/replace" flag was set  so that design changes didn't update the customizations.

This sometimes causes duplicate inbox folders.  

If you have access to designer, you can open a replica of that particular mail database and see if there are flags, duplicate or missing elements.

You can also use scanEZ from ytria. com to explore the mail database properties.

A big clue is if you open the mailFS in designer and you see one or more DARK GRAY boxes where an outline or folder should be.

Regards!
0