Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Common name in outlook global address book is incorrect

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have an issue where the common name for a user in the outlook global address book is incorrect.  As a result, when a person in our organisation types the users name into the To field a different name is displayed e.g. a person starts to type Paula Reed but what is displayed in the suggestion field is Paula Reed<ClareMurphy>.

In the outlook global address book the entry for the user is correct except for the e-mail address field where the common name is /cn=ClareMurphy not /cn=PaulaReed

I'm assuming there was a mixup when her account was originaly created.  Any idea's on how I might change the /cn field?  I don't want to recreate her account.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_McSpirit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18028582
Did you look in the properties' general tab of the user account in AD? Or better in both of the user accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_McSpirit
ID: 18028704
Yeah,  that was the first place that I checked.  There is nothing out of the ordinary in either of their properties.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18028794
Try using ADSIEdit. Its in the support tools on the windows cd (support folder).

Go to Domain Configuration and find the user account. See if you can change the cn there to the correct one.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18028863
This can be fixed, however you need to be aware of the consequences of doing so.

All internal email that this user sent - no one will be able to reply to. They will have to remove the user from the To line and add them back from the GAL.

All internal users with this user in their nicknames list will need to delete the user and add them back from the GAL.

There could also be problems with delegates and other issues.

What I would do to fix this problem is create a new account for the user and move everything across - email, permissions, smtp addresses etc.
Then setup a forward on the old account and point it to the new account. Then hide the old account.

The net result is that the old email and address book entries work without any problems and the new account is used for new email. Over time everyone will be using the new details and not the old details.

Simon.
0