Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keyboard not working in VPN

Posted on 2006-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using SonicWall Global VPN client on my laptop (Win XP) to log into my office computer (WinXP). When I log into the VPN for some reason my keyboard and mouse stop working.  Any useful information will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:netlanhou
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 400 total points
ID: 18029599
Is TCP port 3389 blocked by a firewall by any chance?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 1600 total points
ID: 18029903
When you connect to the VPN, are you able to use the keyboard and mouse as usual while working on your laptop? I mean without connecting to your office PC, just enable the VPN and work locally on your laptop. What I'm trying to establish is whether the problem is GVC /VPN related or remote desktop related.

I would guess that the answer is yes, since otherwise you would have a hard time firing up the remote desktop session, but let us know anyway..

Also, I assume you are in fact using remote desktop to connect to your office PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netlanhou
ID: 18038177
Thank you both for your input.  We logged into the server and properly logged the user out.
0