Solved

simple question about http service for fedora core 5

Posted on 2006-11-28
14
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hey all

I uninstalled apache at one point and then reinstalled, one thing that im missing, is that when you goto Desktop, administration, server settings, you have NFS, Samb and Services, and I used to have HTTP.

Its disapeared and I used to use that for http configuration like virtual servers, how do I put this simple thing back in please?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:thechase22
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
Comment Utility
Copy /usr/bin/redhat-config-httpd to Desktop, administration, server settings
Rename redhat-config-httpd to HTTP and under HTTP properties change the icon of ur wish

That's it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
Comment Utility
Sorry,
That one is wrong
I wil post new comment shortly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
thats not short enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Yea I just checked that entire folder, and it doesnt seem to have anything like that, im actually on fedora core 5, and I couldnt see anything that resembled that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
Comment Utility
run system-config-httpd in GUI is you got the configuration window???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
Comment Utility
Are you talking about accessing this through icons or through a menu system (Like the Windows Start menu)?

If you mean the menu system then it depends whether you're on Gnome or KDE.

If in KDE then you could for example run kmenuedit, then add system-config-httpd with the name 'HTTP' to the desired subcategory.

If in Gnome, I think you can go to Settings > Menu Editor (Within the menu itself).

Infact, for either GUI you can probably find the Menu Editor within the menu.

Just add the command to run as system-config-httpd - add the name as HTTP - then choose an appropriate icon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Im using Gnome, I have no idea what you meant about settlings and menu editor.

just add the command to run as system-config-httpd - add the name as HTTP - then choose an appropriate icon, where do I do this?

Im on fedora core 5 btw.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Ive also just tried to create a new application with the system-config-httpd and that doesnt work either, cant find it or something
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
Comment Utility
Seems like it hasn't reinstalled properly.

I would recommend attempting a reinstall again.

yum remove apache
yum install apache

or possibly

yum update apache
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
Hmm that didnt work either, I tried the yum updater, remove/install.  I even done the add remove software thing, and problem still there, I just right click desktop, create new launcher and put system-config-httpd in as the command.

Nothing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
Comment Utility
So is system-config-httpd actually on your machine after the fresh install of Apache?

try:

updatedb

locate system-config-httpd

Or just go in the console and type:

system-config-

then hit tab - see if it's on the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
I still am not understanding this

you say type system-config-

It does nothing, and yes I did a fresh install of apache.

I did manage to locate system-config-httpd, and its location is here /etc/alchemist/namespace for what that means.

am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Install system-config-httpd package

first check it is installed of not rpm -qa | grep system-config-httpd
if not

run

# yum install system-config-httpd

or download and install the package
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thechase22
Comment Utility
omg, that worked perfect, I didnt even know it was a program on its own, thanks so much, good old yum :D
0