Solved

vb recordset copy table

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
2,188 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have two databases and would like to copy one table into another in the other database.

I can read all the information into a recordset.

I am looking for an easy way to put the old data into the new table without having to loop and specify the insert statement.

I am trying to copy table results into results_old in the new db.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 18028801
Use a make table query


SELECT INTO results_old FROM results
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 18028822
this is across 2 databases, how can you do that with one statment and one connection?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IThema
ID: 18029121
Hi, you can link from one database to another. The way to to this depends on the type of database. I could give you examples for SQL Server and Access databases. Once the link is made, you could use cquinn's comment to transfer the data.

However, if this is something you'd only like to do once, you might be better off using the SQL Server Data Transformation Services (DTS). This is an easy tool that enables you to copy data and tables from one datasource to another data source. DTS doesn't care wether it's an Access, MySQL, SQL Server, Excel, Oracle or ASCII data source. If it's two MS Access tables, you could just open both databases in different instances of MS Access, and simply copy/paste the table.

Good luck.


Luc
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cquinn
cquinn earned 200 total points
ID: 18029136
From within the target database run this query

SELECT INTO results_old FROM results IN "C:\OldDatabase.mdb"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 18029496
I would like to use visual basic.

I currently have a program that gets data from one database loops throught the recodset and I use insert statements to put it in the other database.  I don't want to have to specify the column names and do an insert statement.  Can someone help me accomplish this?

If your solution does not include vb, please do not respond, it is not what I am looking for.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 18033256
cquinn already answered your question. VB code:
conn.Execute SELECT INTO results_old FROM results IN "C:\OldDatabase.mdb", , adExecuteNoRecords

where conn is your connection to new database
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 300 total points
ID: 18033262
Opps, sorry, should be

conn.Execute "SELECT INTO results_old FROM results IN ""C:\OldDatabase.mdb""", , adExecuteNoRecords
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IThema
ID: 18035121
Ark and cquinn are right. By using the IN-statement, you don't even need to specify a link first. I think that's the easiest approach.


Good luck
0