[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows server dns problem

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i have an intranet website set up for my local users. i have created a dns entry on my win 2003 server for this website and added the ip address for this dns server to each users computer's tcp/ip settings. Everything works fine for a while. Eventually the client computer is not able to contact the website; receiving the browser error that the website cannot be found. To fix this problem i have to either go to the command prompt and use ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew or repair the network connection. does anyone know how i can straighten this out? is it a problem on the server end or the client end? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:buckshaver
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18029181
>>i have created a dns entry on my win 2003 server for this website and added the ip address for this dns server to each users computer's tcp/ip settings.
is it the primary or secondary server.  it should be the primary

>>Eventually the client computer is not able to contact the website
if it is setup properly, it should be instantly

>>is it a problem on the server end or the client end?
one or the other, or possibly both

do you have a windows domain?  If so is the A record you created on your DNS  server in your domain's zone, or in another DNS zone?

test your DNS setup by doing "NSLOOKUP www.domain.com" from command line from a client PC.... it should resolve to the IP of your intranet website

0
 

Author Comment

by:buckshaver
ID: 18039792
thanks for your suggestions. it wasn't quite the answer, but i think that you led me in the right direction. i didn't have any reverse lookup zones set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckshaver
ID: 18045621
ok, adding the reverse lookup zone has not fixed my problem. i have followed all ot mikeleebrla suggestions to no avail. any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18087029
No way... this is the same question... and again only 50 points.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18087778
>>thanks for your suggestions
i was mainly asking questions to help me help you. None of the questions i asked have been answered.  until you answer the following questions, i can't help you:

>>>>i have created a dns entry on my win 2003 server for this website and added the ip address for this dns server to each users computer's tcp/ip settings.
is it the primary or secondary server??

do you have a windows domain?  If so is the A record you created on your DNS  server in your domain's zone, or in another DNS zone?

test your DNS setup by doing "NSLOOKUP www.domain.com" from command line from a client PC.... it should resolve to the IP of your intranet website...do the nslookups resolve to the IP of your intranet site???


0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 200 total points
ID: 18087871

Duplicate posting. Repeated here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_22084560.html

Buckshaver, you should only really post the question in one topic area. If you have problems getting help in that one you can post a pointer question in another to get more attention drawn to it. It just prevents us duplicating our efforts, and prevents you having to dig through two sets of answers.

I recommend you have a quick look at the "Asking Questions" FAQ here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3

Chris
0