Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller?

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello Experts,

I am very new to this.  Could someone please explain to me what a domain controller is and how it works.   I need the explanation in "plain english"  pretend you are explaining this to a child.   I am completely lost.  Thank you.

IC
0
Comment
Question by:IClown
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:killbrad
killbrad earned 80 total points
ID: 18028861
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_controller   says:

" the domain controller (DC) is the server that responds to security authentication requests (logging in, checking permissions, etc.) within the Windows Server domain. "
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 120 total points
ID: 18029107
A Domain Controller is a computer which acts as a server, other computers that people use (clients) connect to the server with a username and password, then the domain controller communicates with the clients and allows them to use resources (such as space on the server's hard drive or printers) off the server depending on the permission they are given. The Domain Controller contains the User information and policies for the computer. The policies can be used to change computer settings to allow or prevent actions from being taken.. Theres alot more to a domain controller but thats how I would sum it up.
0