Solved

Logon Script fails to run for one user

Posted on 2006-11-28
12
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi

A new user has joined, and has been given a new laptop (xp pro).

But when he logs in the script doesn't run.

The script is fine for everyone else, just not him.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18028820
If he is in the same OU as everyone else that runs the script, try updating group policy on his laptop

run:   gpupdate
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zolghadri
ID: 18028823
may be OS curropted
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 18029166
From his account see if you can browse to the folder the scripts are in and if you can manually run the script
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 18029182
Is the script running via group policy? Is it set in the profile tab of the users account properties?

Check the properties of a user that runs the script like it should. See if anything is set in the logon script box of the profile tab. Then check the properties of this new user and compare.

Also, like killbrad suggested, make sure that the user is in the correct container in Active Directory, check the computer account as well.

Is this the only laptop? how does it connect (wireless, wired, vpn, etc)? There could be WMI filters on the GPO that applies the logon script, or perhaps group policy slow link detection is enabled and the laptop may connect at a lower speed than what is set as the slow link threshold. These are less likely scenarios, but possible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 18029188
How is the script assigned?  

Via a Group Policy?  If so, like Killbrad recommended, verify the user's OU.  Also, you can do a Resultant Set of Policies (RSOP) on the server for the users (RSOP is in the Resource Kit, on your Server CD) to verfiy the policies being applied.  Could also be a permissions issue too, depending on the complexity of your groups/OU's and permissions.

Via User Account:Logon Script?  Still, verify permissions for the user.

Check the laptop Event Viewer:System  & :Application for errors at boot/logon time...

Scooter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kentgreff
ID: 18029663
- Is the Laptop imaged with something standard? i.e. Same as all the other users where the script is successful?
- If it's GPO related killbrad's suggestion could help but I would add the /force to the command - "gpupdate /force"

- If it's XP Pro installed from the Laptop manufacturer then perhaps one of the default apps is preventing the script from running (e.g. Norton)
- Most common thing with XP and logon scripts is probably that SP2 enables the firewall and will block VBS or .bat execution. If this isn't a standard build then this could certainly be the cause. Disable manually or make sure the GPO is pushed down properly to the Workstation.

- Jar0000's suggestion will be the most useful test

- Check EventViewer for Warning Messages.

Ultimately, there isn't enough information to help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18033033
Will give it a go tomorrow

In the mean time he just runs the batch file and the drives map, but as would be expected soon as he logs off he has to run the file again.

It's strange, as we have set new laptops up for other users and theirs have been fine.

its a .vbs file thats stored on the server in the netlogon folder
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 125 total points
ID: 18038010
Ensure that he has connectivity to the network as well at logon.  If he is authenticating with cached credentials, then the logon script would not run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18038274
Good point.

Haven't been able to get a hold of him today. Will try when he is available
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18154531
Was a couple of things.....he did have a faulty cable.....and the wireless software he was suing was some intel thin gthat came wiht ht laptpo tha twasn't configured properly.

Changed it so windows handles the wireless and all is ok
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18154871
So he wasn't getting the script because he wasnt connected to the network at time of logon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18155085
Yep looks that way.

When he was on the wired network, when asked he could get online.

Had asked him to swap cables, and he was getting the same prob.

And when we told him to try the wireless it once again failed. Later found out both cabled were faulty, and didn't relise the wireless software was also the cause.

Have given you the points as it was that (connection issue).
0