Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

repeatedly need to enter ipconfig/renew

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All my users experience random drops in network connectivity. They need to repeatedly go to cmd and type ipconfig/renew to renew their IP settings throughout the day.  I have a workaround by setting static IP addresses on the system which works well for my desktop users but those with notebooks are constantly having this problem.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndsnowman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Drizzt420
ID: 18029286
Are you in a domain based environment? Instead of doing an ipconfig /renew, try typing ipconfig /flushdns then ipconfig /registerdns. If those commands restore connectivity, then we can narrow it down to a probable DNS related issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18029590
There is nothing common about the machines that have this problem????

Take a machine and do this;

netsh int ip reset reset.log

netsh winsock reset

both in the command prompt and reboot the machine. See if that clears up problems on that machine. If yes, then it is a client side issue and if not, then you need to look at your switch.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18031181
I'd recommend looking at the network hardware first.  There is likely a problem with a switch or the physical cabling.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 18032383
Where is your DHCP server?  On a Windows server, router, or other network box?
Locate the DHCP and check the lease time configured. A very short lease time could cause this. Also, and probably more important, make sure you do not have any rouge DHCP servers on the network.
FS-
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18033363
Yeah, rouge servers make network admins see red.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndsnowman
ID: 18132868
yeah, ipconfig/ flushdns /registerdns works.

the dhcp also is hosted on another network box.  the least time is 10 hours and i get people with this problem 2 or 3 times an hour
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndsnowman
ID: 18276401
well the problem turns out there was in fact a rouge (sorry, couldn't resist) dhcp server on the network.  i shut that down and everything is working smoothly now.  Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 18280399
LOL .... where is the word check on this thing!
0