Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Port usage logging

Posted on 2006-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys,

I have nearly a hundred cisco switched dotted around my company, and many of them are fully patched even though a lot of the ports are not in use. Can anyone recommend a solution to finding out what ports don't get used for a couple of weeks, so that i can unpatch them, and hopefully make my servers rooms that little bit easier to manage

Thanks, Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:Gavin5511
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18029675
There's no easy way to see what ISN'T being used. If the switches send logging info to a syslog server, you can parse the log every day for what IS being used. Unless you've told them not to, they should be sending link up/down traps for every port. Then deduce from that which ones aren't. If you know Perl, you could write a script that would parse it automatically every night and dump sorted results into a new file. And if you had the time to set it all up, you could even make the script do the unused port inference for you!

Please don't ask me to write such a script for you :-) But basically you would have it go through the entire syslog file, parse for link up/down messages, and then pull out the switch name and port and write them to a new file, sorted by switch name and port number.

Note that what this can't tell you is which ports are always up and therefore not sending link traps!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 1600 total points
ID: 18031186
There is a program that is part of the Solarwinds Standard tool set called Switch Port Mapper. It does exactly what you're looking for. I've been using it on my current consulting gig to see when the last time a port was used to determine whether to migrate it to a new switch environment.

You can read about it here.

http://www.solarwinds.net/products/toolsets/index.aspx

The Standard Toolset is $145 for a single user license, but that could pay for itself pretty quick.

Cheers,

Gary
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 18035305
2nd the motion for Solarwinds. I have Engineer's toolset and wouldn't leave home without it..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 18038470
Possibly the best toolkit i've ever ever seen! lol!

Works great! Cheers guys (P.S. i went for the engineers kit, because my company paid. hardly going to go for the cheap one was i?)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18038568
I really need to look into Solarwinds! I see it mentioned constantly, yet I've never actually looked at it :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gavin5511
ID: 18038639
oooh, dunno what your missing mate! i also use Solarwinds Orion to overview all our sites, and it's an amazing bit of kit. Thanks for the scripting idea by the way, but i'd rather let solarwinds do the scripting for me! :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 18050096
Thanks for the points!!!  Glad to help!!
0