Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cross-Browser Support For appendChild

Posted on 2006-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Experts, I am using the follow snipet of code as a test case comparing FireFox and IE. The following works in IE but does NOT work in FireFox. I'm not sure what I'm missing.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head>
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    function AddStuff()
    {
        var MyNewElement = document.createElement("div");
        MyNewElement.innerText = "Hi";
        document.getElementById("AddStuffToMe").appendChild(MyNewElement);
    }
    </script>
   
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:AddStuff();">Add</a>
<div id="AddStuffToMe"></div>
</body>
</html>

Thanks for your help!

~ C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
system_down earned 1200 total points
ID: 18029019
hi try like this:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head>
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    function AddStuff()
    {
        var MyNewElement = document.createElement("div");
        MyNewElement.innerHTML = "Hi";
        document.getElementById("AddStuffToMe").appendChild(MyNewElement);
    }
    </script>
   
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:AddStuff();">Add</a>
<div id="AddStuffToMe"></div>
</body>
</html>

innerText -> innerHTML
Let me know
S_D
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Basilisci
Basilisci earned 600 total points
ID: 18029075
The "standard way" to insert text is using appenChild also, so instead of this:

MyNewElement.innerText = "Hi";
document.getElementById("AddStuffToMe").appendChild(MyNewElement);

You could (or should) do:

document.getElementById("AddStuffToMe").appendChild(document.createTextNode("Hi!"));

But innerHTML propably works also, it just is sometimes unreliable in what content it accepts, and you may find your content intended as plain text to be interpreted as HTML markup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:system_down
ID: 18029281

innerText seems not to work on every Browser even if it should :D.

S_D

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 200 total points
ID: 18033470
innerText is not part of W3C, it's a Microsoft only extension

http://www.quirksmode.org/dom/w3c_old.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 18069494
Thanks for all your help! Good tip on innerText :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18069522
You're welcome.  Good luck
0