Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accepting appointments (Bluedevil?)

Posted on 2006-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_22007294.html

I opened this question a while back but was never resolved.  I have now had the opportunity to run a few tests with users not using our exchange server.

It appears that when an external meeting request is sent, regardless as to whether it is sent as plain or rich text, we are unable to accept the appointment.  Could it not be a setting on our exchange server which prevents this?

Any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 2000 total points
ID: 18029902
Just picking up where you guys left off....

For one, All meeting requests are sent in Rich Text format.  Meeting requests are a pre-constructed Outlook form.  They already have TNEF (Rich Text) format in them.  That is why it doesn't matter what your actual Mail Format is set to.  They will always be sent in Rich Text format.

Ok, now, you need to have an external person to test with that is using Microsoft Outlook.  First, have a user send you an Outlook contact item using the following instructions...

1.  Open a new mail message.
2.  Click Insert, Item.
3.  Click the Contacts folder in top pane.
4.  Click on a contact (bottom pane)
5.  Make sure it's set to "Insert as -> Attachment" (setting is under the OK and Cancel buttons)
6.  Click OK

Now they should see the attached contact, which should look like a little business card.  Have them send that email to you.  Now, when you receive the email, look at the attachment and see if it still looks like a little business card or if it now looks like a closed envelope.  If it's a closed envelope, TNEF is definitely being stripped along the way.  If it looks like a little business card still, then TNEF is not being stripped and that is not the problem.

You might try sending them one too using those instructions and see how they receive it.

Let me know.  Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18029912
As I said in the previous question, for a meeting request to be seen by Outlook as a meeting request it HAS to be in RTF format.  It cannot be plain-text or HTML.  If the requests are not showing up as meeting requests, then they are either not in RTF format or they are damaged.  Would it be possible for you to save one of these requests as a .msg file (to preserve formatting) and post it somewhere that I can download it and have a look?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 18036655
Where could I post the msg file?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18039355
mbavisi,

You can post it on EE-Stuff (http://www.ee-stuff.com)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 18046010
I have posted a jpg of the screen that I am seeing

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1568-test.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18050907
Look at the window border in the screenshot and you'll see exactly what I'm talking about.  It says "test - Message (HTML)".  That tells us that the item is in HTML format and therefore cannot be seen by Outlook as a meeting request.  The most likely explanation for the item appearing in HTML format is that the sender either is not using Outlook (i.e. they have a mail client that's not capable of sending a properly formatted meeting request) or that their copy of Outlook is not configured to send to the internet in RTF format.  There is an Outlook option setting that controls this.  Click Tools->Options->Mail Format->Internet Format.  Check the Outlook Rich Text options setting.  For meeting requests to go out properly this settings needs to be "Send using Outlook Rich Text format".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbavisi
ID: 18075519
I have requested the person to follow your instructions but it still appears as html.  Is it no way something on our exchnage server which is converting emails to html when they arrive
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18075626
I believe there is a setting in Exchange that can be set to disallow items in RTF from going out.  There may also be a setting that converts items coming in, but I don't believe it'd convert them to HTML.  I believe it would convert them to plain text.  HTML items are considered dangerous since they can carry web bugs and other undesireable content, so I doubt that there's an option to convert incoming items into that format.  Sorry, I'm not an Exchange expert and I'm not near an Exchange server at the moment to verify this.  
0