Solved

Dell PowerEdge 800 nic drivers

Posted on 2006-11-28
10
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have just reinstalled 2003 on a Dell PowerEdge 800, everything went fine except I cant find the drivers anywhere, I input the service tag # at dells site and found two different Intel drivers however when I point the device in the direction of the unzipped file.. no go. Any ideas would be great.
Thanks

IB
0
Comment
Question by:ibhangen
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
Have you tried grabbing them from the intel site?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
Do you still have the DELL Setup or Service and Diagnostic CD's.  They might have the right drivers for 2003
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibhangen
Comment Utility
I have and nothing, also I do not have the cd?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
What does Device Manager show?  Are there a few UnKnown devices?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ibhangen
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trippleO7
Comment Utility
I'm still confused on this pointing to the unzipped files....these are self-extracting .exe files and the install happens on the fly.  There should be no need for you to point it to the folder where it extracted.  It should do it all for you.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Dell's driver updates methods are dismal.

Download and run the driver.  Click Unzip and it will extract to a folder (c:\intel\W2K3).

Method 1,
Navagate to the c:\intel\W2K3\Base_Drivers and right click the INF files and select install.
Load Device Manager and Scan for Hardware changes.
Hopefully it will detect the right driver

Method 2,
Usually installing the ProSET will install the right drivers for you.  You can try this:
Navigate to the c:\intel\W2K3\MGMT_Apps\ProSET
Navidate ahead to find the file called Proset.msi
Execute that.
Drivers should install.

Method 3,
Load device manager and right click the unknown devices and select update driver.  
Select No, not this time for the Windows update and click next
Select "Install from a list or specific location (Advanced)" click next
Click "Don't Search, I will choose the driver to install." Click next
Click Have Disk
Click Browse and browse the extracted files (c:\intel\W2K3\Base Drivers).
Select one of the INFs and click Open then OK.
Follow the rest of the prompts.
NICS should be detected.




0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
Which method did you use?
0