Solved

Application Pools

Posted on 2006-11-28
2
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Can anyone tell me if it is possible to put all of my current 10 sites on my Windows 2003 Server on separate Application pools?

I want to do this, as I learnt that doing this means that if a site encounters a memory leak of what ever kind that it will not affect other sites  on the server. At current when a web site is added it automatically puts it in the same application pool, again, as I have just recently learned. lol

Thanks in advance

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:REA_ANDREW
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 250 total points
ID: 18029221
Yes, you can. Remember though that the more application pools you have, the greater the general overhead on performance and memory this will have ;). So you need to carefully identify whether this is needed - usually I would simply split off 'problem children' into their own application pool as necessary.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 250 total points
ID: 18029465
Hi,

Yes; You can have seperate application pools;

Creating a secure shared hosting environment in IIS6

1. Application Isolation on Windows 2003 & IIS6.  IIS6 allows for you to run each site in a separate application pool. By running each site in a unique application pool you’re able to isolate one site’s executing code from another. The advantage here is if each site is in a unique pool and something happens on one site that causes that pool to fail, only that pool is affected and meanwhile the rest of the sites on the server continue to run as if nothing every happened. An outstanding paper by Microsoft is available on this topic here: Configuring Application Isolation using Windows Server 2003 and IIS 6.0.  This paper also explains how to take advantage of the new reliability and resource control features built into IIS6, such as rapid fail protection, memory limitations, automatic application shutdown and recycling, etc. You should read this paper before continuing.  Did you finish reading it? Good now go back and read it again.  There’s alot of information there.

2. User Permission Isolation to Secure Applications. The second step to securing IIS is to not use the default application pool identity “Network Service” and instead create a unique user for each application pool. You’ll find that it’s still very common for most hosts to run IIS using the “Network Services” account. In fact still today almost every ASP.net developer when requesting you to adjust file permissions ask you to grant permissions to ASPNET (the user ASP.net runs under in Windows 2000 by default) or “network service” the Windows 2003 default user. The correct instructions should be “grant permissions to the user your Application Pool executes as”. The secure way to isolate your applications/sites is to create a unique user for each application pool and execute the pool as that user. This user will ONLY be used for executing this application pool and will not be used for anything else.  You would then grant that user access controls (or ACLs) to only the files, directories and resources on the server that are absolutely required access by this user.  The easiest way to do this is to assign the users as members of the IIS_WPG group and grant or deny permissions to the IIS_WPG group on the server resource.  By tightening ACLs should one of your application pools be compromised and a hacker use it to attack the file system on your server they would be sandboxed and only allowed access to those areas on the server that the user of that application pool runs as or has access to.  The key is is limiting the area exposed to being compromised.  Additionally, by running each website as a unique user and only granting access to the website files for that particular website then should that one pool be compromised they would not be able to access the files of the other websites on that server. NOTE: you should never grant IIS_WPG access to a website’s wwwroot and instead grant it on a per user basis. Details on how to properly configure ACLs and what steps need to be taken can be found here: Using Isolation to Secure Applications (IIS 6.0).

If you followed the two steps above you’ll have isolated every website into their own application pool and you’ll have each site running as a unique user that only has access to it’s own files and minimum system resources, effectively sandboxing every website. You now have your server configured so that no one website can access the files or resources of any other website on your server. Should any one website become hacked and a hacker execute code, that code would not be able to affect any other site on the server and not be able to further compromise your server.  This is a secure, sandboxed, hosting environment and anything less than this is not secure for shared hosting.   Once you have a secure hosting environment you can then safely allow ASP, ASP.net, PHP, Perl or any other scripting engine you want (Provided you properly configure it). The key is that you’ll want these applications to run within the isolated application pool as the isolated application user for that site so that they remain sandboxed.

Unfortunately doing all of this will not make you invulnerable to getting hacked but will help to reduce the number of attack vectors that could result in your hosted websites getting hacked. Additionally, should a site get hacked you have now limited the impact on your server, regardless of what scripting language your web applications run under.

You’re also probably wondering what this has to do with running PHP under Windows securely?  You see, it’s not the PHP programming language that gives PHP a bad name, it’s not Microsoft trying to slander PHP either, it’s the web developers that use PHP to write insecure web applications that are then executed on insecure web servers. It’s these insecure scripts on insecure servers that make people say PHP is not secure on Windows. If a website running a PHP application is hacked and the user that this site runs as has full access to all the other sites on that server, then you don’t have one compromised website but dozens of compromised websites!!  This also isn’t a Windows only issue. These hackers know that web developers are lazy and like to grant world writeable to all folders and all files instead of specific pages or subfolders (Linux guys take note: CHMOD 777 -R is not a good thing!).  Thus, I wrote this article because it’s widely assumed that PHP is not secure on windows hosting, when the truth is nothing is secure on windows hosting (even ASP and ASP.net) unless the hosting is secured first.

So is it the system administrator, the webmaster, the application developer, the language developers, the OS developers or the hacker squirreled away in the basement in his mommy’s house that’s at fault?

It’s everyone’s fault!

the system administrator needs to secure his server and audit it regularly, keeping the scripting languages, OS, etc all patched and up to date.
the webmaster needs to use secure passwords, maintain secure file permissions, keep his scripts and applications up to date.
the application developer needs to keep his scripts secure and not vulnerable to common issues like SQL injection and cross site scripting attacks.
the language developers need to always stay ahead of hackers, paying attention to hacking trends and not only fixing bugs and security holes but finding them and trying to compromise their own platforms before the hackers do.
the hacker, well not much we can do with him but if we all do our part then these guys aren’t going to have sites to hack and eventually they’ll leave that basement and go find something useful to do with their time.  World peace could be a start!
I’d love to hear what other’s have to say and welcome any and all feedback. My next article will address just why a windows web server running PHP and ASP.net is not just for hobbyists and can be done in a production web environment reliably, securely and still remain extremely stable. In the meantime if you’re looking for proof of this concept and want a stable, reliable windows hosting platform that allows you to run PHP4, PHP5, PERL, ASP, ASP.net 1.1 and ASP.net 2.0 , please visit Applied Innovations at www.appliedi.net .  

More info look at here :--- http://jesscoburn.com/tag/iis-isolation

R.K
0