Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Upgrade to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a W2k3 server and a W2k server running on a single domain.  The W2k server is running Exchange 2k.  I am about to upgrade to Exchange 2003.  Before I installed the W2k3 server I ran the forest prep and the domain prep, do i still have to run them again when I install exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:jfulton1098
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18029133
Forestprep and the domainprep using exchange 2003 CD are to be run only once.  You dont need to run it again, if you have already run it.

Since you said you are installing exchange 2003 for the first time, how and when did you run forestprep and domainprep using the exchange 2003 CD ?

i think that you are referring to adprep of windows 2003. I may be wrong though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfulton1098
ID: 18029231
I have only run the prep for windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18029268
it is after you installing win 2003 server that you should run forest and domain prep .not before
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 200 total points
ID: 18029279
You have to run the forestprep and domainprep of exchange 2003. Windows 2003 prep is not related to exchange installation.

-Forestprep adds the exchange related attributes to your schema of your AD.
- Domainprep prepares your domain for the exchange server installation.

cheers !!
0