Solved

Sorting - Help needed

Posted on 2006-11-28
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My perl program parses data and outputs the relevant values I need into an array.
(code has a series of ifels conditions I check).

push (@array1,$var1, ",", $var2, ",", $var3, ",", $var4, ",", $var5, ",", $var6,"\n");


The output.csv file contains 6 columns, namely, var1, var2,....var6.
I need to sort my output.csv file first by $var4 and then by $var5. I would appreciate if you could:
1) Tell me what are the ways this can be achieved.

2) Code that would do this (with a brief explanation)


0
Comment
Question by:nathan_007
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18029316
while( <> ){
my ($var1, $var2, $var3, $var4, $var5, $var6) = split/,/;
push @array,"$var4\0$var5\0$var1, $var2, $var3,  $var4, $var5, $var6\n";
}
@array = map{/.*\0(.*)/s}sort @array;
print @array;

0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan_007
ID: 18031286
Thanks. In most cases $var4 and $var5 are 5 digit integers. However I enocuntered an issue when $var5 happened to be a 4 digit number.

10012, 3068 appeared after 10012, 10078

3068 needs to be as 03068 in the array.

How do I format $var4 and $var5 it in the array to be of 5 digits in length.....something similar to sprintf"%05d" ????
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alkali_Guy
ID: 18031423
$var4 = "0".$var4 if (length($var4)==4);
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:nathan_007
ID: 18031600
Alkali_Guy:
I agree that it works if the length is 4 digits. Is there a generic check I can do and round it to 5 digits assuming $var5 can be of length 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 or 5.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 50 total points
ID: 18032171
$var5 = sprintf("%05d", $var5);
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 18032196
push @array,sprintf"%6d\0%6d\0%s\n",$var4,$var5,"$var1, $var2, $var3,  $var4, $var5, $var6";
0