Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installp and smit install_latest: trying to install to another location.. Pls help!!

Posted on 2006-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to install a .bff file using "smit install_latest" which uses the installp command. That would be fine normally, but it is insisting to install my program (gcc) in /usr/local/bin. I have no space here and want to install it in /sw6/local/bin. How do I specify the location of where to install the file. It gives me no options. Pls help. Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18107453
installp does not allow you to install to a different directory. You can either free up space in the filesystem containing /usr/local/bin or move the contents of /usr/local/bin to /sw6/local/bin and then mount /sw6/local/bin over /usr/local/bin.

Note that installp is AIX only - you have a bettern chance of getting such questions answered by putting them in

All Topics
    * Operating Systems
          o AIX IBMs UNIX OS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JulieBouillon
ID: 19164548
This is not really a solution but rather a workaround to your problem. If you just want to have gcc installed somewhere else than /usr/local you may download the compiled version from http://aixpdslib.seas.ucla.edu/packages/gcc.html. You will find there package in tar.gz format instead of installp. Choose the package corresponding to your AIX version.
0